How to Elope
in
Orange County

Planning how to elope in Orange County can be surprisingly simple. From the beaches of San Clemente and Dana Point to the historic charm of San Juan Capistrano, couples have plenty of beautiful places to get married without planning a large traditional wedding.

Couples can keep things simple with an all-inclusive elopement package that covers photography, officiant services, planning, and other essentials.

Step 1: Get Your Orange County Marriage License

Before your ceremony, you’ll need to obtain a California marriage license. These are issued by the Orange County Clerk-Recorder and can usually be picked up a few days before your ceremony.

Couples can apply online and schedule a quick appointment to pick up the license. Once issued, the license is valid immediately and must be used within 90 days.

Most couples simply bring the license to the ceremony where it is signed and filed afterward.

Step 2: Choose Where to Elope in Orange County

Orange County offers a wide variety of beautiful places to elope.

Some couples choose the more well-known beaches like Laguna Beach or Newport Beach, while others prefer the quieter coastal towns further south.

Many of the most relaxed ceremonies happen in:

These areas offer coastal views, historic architecture, and a slower pace that works perfectly for small elopements

view of laguna beach from cliff above the ocean

Step 3: Keep the Ceremony Simple

One of the biggest advantages of eloping is simplicity.

Most couples keep things minimal:

  • the couple

  • a small number of guests

  • an officiant

  • photography

  • sometimes flowers or a small arch

Beach ceremonies are often kept intentionally simple so the focus stays on the experience rather than decorations.

Step 4: Choose the Best Time of Day

For coastal ceremonies, timing makes a big difference.

Sunset is typically the most popular time for an Orange County elopement because the light becomes soft and warm as the sun drops toward the Pacific. Beaches are also usually less crowded later in the evening.

Morning ceremonies can also be beautiful, especially for couples who prefer quiet beaches and softer coastal light.

Step 5: Plan a Simple Celebration After

Many couples celebrate their elopement afterward with dinner or drinks at one of the coastal restaurants nearby.

South Orange County offers plenty of great options within minutes of the beach, from oceanfront restaurants in Dana Point to the boutique cafés and wine bars throughout downtown San Clemente.

bride and groom orange county historical courthouse elopement
navy sailor married on sand near san clemente pier

Why Couples Choose South Orange County

South Orange County gives couples beaches, parks, historic locations, and quieter ceremony options without the feel of a large traditional wedding.

San Clemente and Dana Point combine beautiful coastline with smaller crowds, walkable downtown areas, and a laid-back coastal feel that fits perfectly with intimate ceremonies.

Some couples choose to keep things extremely simple with a courthouse elopement in Orange County, often followed by portraits along the coast.

If you’re planning a small coastal ceremony, we help couples create relaxed elopement experiences throughout South Orange County.

👉 View our
San Clemente Elopement Packages

or explore
Dana Point Elopement Locations

Q&A

Do we need a marriage license for an Orange County elopement?

Yes. You’ll need a valid California marriage license before the ceremony. Most couples apply through the Orange County Clerk-Recorder, then bring the license to the ceremony for the officiant to complete.

Do Orange County beaches require permits for elopements?

Some locations do and some don’t. Permit requirements depend on the beach, park, guest count, and setup. We help you figure out what applies to the location you choose.

How many guests can we have at an elopement?

It depends on the location and package, but most elopements work best with a small group. Some beach locations have tighter guest limits, while parks and other ceremony spots can accommodate a little more.

How much does an Orange County elopement cost?

Our all-inclusive elopement packages start at $1,400. Pricing depends on photography coverage, guest count, location, officiant services, flowers, and any extras you choose.

Can you help us choose the right ceremony location?

Absolutely. We help couples compare San Clemente, Dana Point, San Juan Capistrano, and other Orange County options based on guest count, scenery, permits, timing, and the kind of experience you want.

 

Scroll to Top